null
Flat rate shipping $6.95, Free shipping $100+
Image 1

Spearmint Leaf (Organic) - 1 oz.

×
×
Price:
$3.25
Quantity:
  • Product Description

    COMMON NAME
    Standardized: spearmint

    BOTANICAL NAME
    Mentha spicata L.
    Plant Family: Lamiaceae

    SYNONYMS
    Mentha viridis

    OVERVIEW
    A hardy perennial mint with bright green serrated leaves, spearmint has served as an important medicinal herb for millennia. Originally native to the Mediterranean countries, it is now common in many parts of the world. The Bible records that the ancient Pharisees paid tithes to their Temple in anise, cumin and spearmint. The sixteenth century English herbalist Gerard quotes the Roman historian Pliny, "The smell of Mint does stir up the minde and the taste to a greedy desire of meate." Beginning in about the fourteenth century, spearmint was used for whitening teeth, and its distilled oil is still used to flavor toothpaste and chewing gum, although it is not as commonly used as peppermint.

    PARTS USED
    Dried leaf.

    TYPICAL PREPARATIONS
    Taken as a tea and added to other herbal mixtures for flavor. Also used in some culinary creations.

    REFERENCES
    No known precautions.
    We recommend that you consult with a qualified healthcare practitioner before using herbal products, particularly if you are pregnant, nursing, or on any medications.

    This information has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. This product is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease. For educational purposes only.

    Source: Mountain Rose Herbs

  • Product Reviews

    ×

    This product hasn't received any reviews yet. Be the first to review this product!

    Write A Review

  • Find Similar Products by Category

×
×