null
Flat rate shipping $5.95, Free shipping $50+
Image 1

Allspice (Organic) - 1 oz.

×
×
Price:
$2.00
Quantity:
  • Product Description

    COMMON NAME
    Standardized: allspice
    Other: Jamaica pepper, myrtle pepper, pimenta

    BOTANICAL NAME
    Pimenta dioica (L.) Merr.
    Plant Family: Myrtaceae

    SYNONYMS
    Eugenia pimenta, Pimenta officinalis

    OVERVIEW
    Allspice comes from an evergreen shrub native to Jamaica, Southern Mexico and parts of Central America. The smaller plants are sensitive to frost, but become hardier with age, growing to the size of large canopy trees. The spice itself is actually the unripe fruit of the plant. After harvest, the fruits are dried in order to create the little brown berries we know as the spice. It is named after its complex flavor which is said to resemble the combined taste of cinnamon, cloves, and nutmeg.

    The Spanish discovered allspice growing in the Caribbean during Columbus's early voyages to the Americas. They introduced the spice to Europe during the 1600's. Despite its popularity, cultivation outside its native region has been uncommon and often unsuccessful. Allspice thrives in warm climates and grows almost entirely in the western hemisphere. Due to its limited range, it is not well known in many parts of the world.

    PARTS USED
    Whole dried, unripe fruit.

    TYPICAL PREPARATIONS
    Dried unripe fruits can be used in beverages, extracts, and cooking recipes. Frequently used with cardamom, cinnamon, and/or green tea.

    In the Carribean, fresh leaves known as "West India bay leaf" are used for cooking "jerked" meats. (Mediterranean bay leaf is not a good substitute.) The essential oil from the leaves, traded as "West India bay oil," is used in industrial production of sausages and hot dogs.

    SUMMARY
    Allspice is a celebrated component of Caribbean cuisine, famous for its sweet, spicy fragrance and piquant flavor. It is a classic ingredient for marinades and jerk rubs, and is often included in hot mulled cider during the frosty winter months. Oil derived from allspice is used in the cosmetic industry, lending its scent to perfumes.

    REFERENCES
    The Contemporary Encyclopedia of Herbs and Spices by Tony Hill (pg. 25-27)
    http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/15751147

    PRECAUTIONS
    No known precautions.
    We recommend that you consult with a qualified healthcare practitioner before using herbal products, particularly if you are pregnant, nursing, or on any medications.

    This information has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. This product is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease. For educational purposes only.

  • Product Reviews

    ×

    This product hasn't received any reviews yet. Be the first to review this product!

    Write A Review

  • Find Similar Products by Category

×
×