null
Flat rate shipping $5.95, Free shipping $50+
Image 1

Bay Leaf (Whole) (Organic) - 1 oz.

×

Sorry but this item is currently unavailable.

Please check back at a later stage.

×
Price:
$3.75
Current Stock:
Out of stock - Check back soon!
  • Product Description

    COMMON NAME
    Standardized: bay
    Other: bay laurel, Grecian laurel, sweet bay, true bay

    BOTANICAL NAME
    Laurus nobilis L.
    Plant Family: Lauraceae

    SYNONYMS
    Laurus persea, Persea americana, Laurus winteriana, Canella winteriana

    OVERVIEW
    The leaf of the bay laurel, a native shrub of the lands surrounding the northern and eastern shores of the Mediterranean, has a mythic history. Ancient mythology recounts that Apollo pursued the uninterested nymph Daphne. Apollo stalked Daphne until the gods granted her protection by turning her into a bay tree. In the Greek language, the herb is still called "dafni." At the Temple of Delphi, which is dedicated to Apollo, the priestesses would eat bay leaves before divining the future. Because bay leaves are mildly narcotic, this may have helped induce the trance state. Even the roof of the temple was thatched bay leaves. This roofing not only served as a sunscreen, but protection from lightning, disease, and evil spirits.

    Romans considered the bay tree the best protection from thunderstorms. As recently as the beginnings of the American era, superstition held that when bay trees died, disaster followed.

    The greatest commercial production of bay leaf today is in Turkey. Bay laurels do not withstand heavy frost but require hot, dry summers for production of concentrated essential oils. In the US, the plant is best suited to interior southern California, although smaller specimens can survive as far north as Oregon. The bay leaf from California is oilier and more pungent than Turkish bay leaf.

    PARTS USED
    Dried leaf whole or broken

    TYPICAL PREPARATIONS
    Whole or crumbled added to cooking, or consumed as a tea. Bay leaf comes together with parsley and thyme resulting in the subtle yet flavorful blend known as Bouquet Garni, and enhances the taste of any stew, soup or sauce it is introduced into. It is an important ingredient in many French, Moroccan and Turkish dishes.

    SUMMARY
    The term baccalaureate means laurel berry, and refers to the ancient practice of honoring scholars and poets with garlands from the bay laurel tree. Ever since humans have been using bay leaves, they have been associated with good luck, and warding off evil.

    PRECAUTIONS
    No known precautions.
    We recommend that you consult with a qualified healthcare practitioner before using herbal products, particularly if you are pregnant, nursing, or on any medications.

    This information has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. This product is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease. For educational purposes only.

  • Product Reviews

    ×

    This product hasn't received any reviews yet. Be the first to review this product!

    Write A Review

  • Find Similar Products by Category

×
×