null
Flat rate shipping $5.95, Free shipping $50+
Image 1

Black Cohosh Root (Organic) - 1 oz.

×
×
Price:
$3.50
Quantity:
  • Product Description

    COMMON NAME
    Standardized: black cohosh
    Other: black bugbane, black snakeroot, rheumatism weed

    BOTANICAL NAME
    Actaea racemosa L.
    Plant Family: Ranunculaceae

    SYNONYMS
    Cimicifuga racemosa

    OVERVIEW
    Black Cohosh is a flowering perennial, native to many parts of Canada and the United States. It thrives in old-growth coastal forests and regions of considerable biodiversity. The vast majority of the world's black cohosh is produced and cultivated in the United States and Canada. The plant grows between three and six feet, with a stem that is clustered with tiny white flowers. The root is best collected between late July and September.

    It was a favorite herbal remedy for Native Americans. The name cohosh is from the Algonquian tribe, and means rough, referring to the feel of the rhizome. It was given the name "bugbane" because the flowers have such a strong odor, and have been used to effectively repel insects.

    PARTS USED
    Dried root.

    TYPICAL PREPARATIONS
    Finely chopped, dried root in tablets, teas, or tinctures.

    PRECAUTIONS
    Not for use in pregnancy except under the supervision of a qualified healthcare practitioner.
    We recommend that you consult with a qualified healthcare practitioner before using herbal products, particularly if you are pregnant, nursing, or on any medications.

    This information has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. This product is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease. For educational purposes only.

  • Product Reviews

    ×

    This product hasn't received any reviews yet. Be the first to review this product!

    Write A Review

  • Find Similar Products by Category

×
×