Flat rate shipping $5.95, Free shipping $50+
Image 1

Pau D'Arco Bark (Organic) - 1 oz.

×
×
Price:
$1.75
Quantity:
  • Product Description

    COMMON NAME
    Standardized: pau d'arco
    Other: ipe roxo, lapacho, taheebo

    BOTANICAL NAME
    Tabebuia impetiginosa (Mart. ex DC.) Standl.
    Plant Family: Bignoniaceae

    SYNONYMS
    Tabebuia avellanedae, Tabebuia heptaphylla, Tecoma impetiginosa

    OVERVIEW
    One of the best known, but least understood, herbs from the Amazon Rainforest, pau d'arco is a key ingredient in the tribal medicine chest. The pau d'arco tree is a huge canopy tree that grows up to 125 feet high, with pink to violet colored flowers. Its history of use is thought to go back to the Incas, and several tribes have been using it to make bows for centuries. Several native names in fact mean "bow stick" or "bow stem".

    PARTS USED
    Dried inner bark.

    TYPICAL PREPARATIONS
    Tea and liquid extract. Like cat's claw, pau d'arco tincture should be taken in water with a little lemon juice so tannins can be absorbed through the colon.

    SUMMARY
    The scientific study of pau d'arco is still very preliminary.

    PRECAUTIONS
    No known precautions.
    We recommend that you consult with a qualified healthcare practitioner before using herbal products, particularly if you are pregnant, nursing, or on any medications.

    This information has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. This product is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease. For educational purposes only.

  • Product Reviews

    ×

    This product hasn't received any reviews yet. Be the first to review this product!

    Write A Review

  • Find Similar Products by Category

×
×