null
Flat rate shipping $5.95, Free shipping $50+
Image 1

Reishi Mushroom Slices (Organic) - 1 oz.

×
×
Price:
$3.50
Quantity:
  • Product Description

    COMMON NAME
    Standardized: reishi
    Other: ganoderma, ling zhi

    BOTANICAL NAME
    Ganoderma lucidum (Curtis: Fr.) P. Karst.
    Plant Family: Ganodermataceae

    SYNONYMS
    Polyporus lucidus

    OVERVIEW
    Reishi has been cited thousands of years ago in several texts and scripts as being a tonic for emperors. At one time this mushroom was specifically used under the prestigious vestiges of the ruling class, but it has since made its way into the pantries of us common folk. Traditional and contemporary Chinese medicine admire it as a tonic benefiting vital energy or "Qi". Reishi is a polypore mushroom, growing in damp, dark forests and the occasional rotting log. Modern day demand has forced its cultivation in Japan, China and the United States which is promising for the wild stands of Reishi.

    Reishi mushroom supports immune health.*

    USES AND PREPARATIONS
    The whole mushroom top, cut into thin slices for ease of use. Tea decoction from the dried mushroom, which Chinese medicine usually call for 1-8 grams of dried mushroom per cup of tea (6-8 ounces). Can be used in herbal broths or for tincturing.

    PRECAUTIONS
    No known precautions.
    We recommend that you consult with a qualified healthcare practitioner before using herbal products, particularly if you are pregnant, nursing, or on any medications.

    *This statement has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. This product is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease. For educational purposes only.

     

  • Product Reviews

    ×

    This product hasn't received any reviews yet. Be the first to review this product!

    Write A Review

  • Find Similar Products by Category

×
×