null
Flat rate shipping $6.95, Free shipping $100+
Image 1

Licorice Root (Organic) - 1 oz.

×

Sorry but this item is currently unavailable.

Please check back at a later stage.

×
Price:
$2.25
Current Stock:
Out of stock - Check back soon!
  • Product Description

    COMMON NAME
    Standardized: licorice
    Other: Russian licorice, Spanish licorice, Turkish licorice

    BOTANICAL NAME
    Glycyrrhiza glabra L.
    Plant Family: Fabaceae

    SYNONYMS
    Glycyrrhiza glandulifera

    OVERVIEW
    Licorice root is one of the most widely used herbs worldwide and is the single most used herb in Traditional Chinese Medicine today. It was used by the Egyptians as a flavoring for a drink called Mai-sus, and large quantities were found in the tomb of King Tut for his trip into the afterlife. Pliny the Elder recommended it to clear the voice and alleviate thirst and hunger. Dioscides, when traveling with Alexander the Great, recommended that his troops carry and use licorice to help with stamina for long marches, as well as for thirst in areas of drought. In the Middle Ages it was taken to alleviate the negative effects of highly spicy or overcooked food. It was also used for flavoring tobacco, and as a foaming agent in fire extinguishers and beer. In a recent survey of Western medical herbalists, licorice ranked as the 10th most important herb used in clinical practice. An astonishing number of Chinese herbal formulas (over 5,000) use licorice to sweeten teas and to "harmonize" contrasting herbs. Its first documented use dates back to the time of the great Chinese herbal master Zhang Zhong Zhing, about 190 AD, but it was certainly used for many centuries prior to this. In 1914 the Chicago Licorice Company began to sell Black Vines, the first in a very long line of licorice based modern candies.

    PARTS USED
    Dried root.

    TYPICAL PREPARATIONS
    Teas, tinctures, and in encapsulations. The whole sticks and slices may be chewed straight and are pleasant tasting.

    PRECAUTIONS
    Not for use in pregnancy except under the supervision of a qualified healthcare practitioner. Not for use in persons with hypertension, liver disorders, edema, severe kidney insufficiency, low blood potassium, or heart disease.
    We recommend that you consult with a qualified healthcare practitioner before using herbal products, particularly if you are pregnant, nursing, or on any medications.

    This information has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. This product is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease. For educational purposes only.

  • Product Reviews

    ×

    This product hasn't received any reviews yet. Be the first to review this product!

    Write A Review

  • Find Similar Products by Category

×
×